Rice University Math
     

Colloquium, Rice University Math Department
Most talks are Thursdays at 4:00 in Herman Brown 227

Spring 2010

Date   Speaker   Title  
January 14 Yuri Tschinkel (NYU) A Torelli theorem over finite fields
January 21 Alexander Bufetov (Rice) TBA
January 28 Stephane Nonnenmacher (CEA Saclay) Quantum Ergodicity and beyond
February 4 Olivier Guichard (Université Paris-Sud) Moduli of Geometric Structures and Representations
February 11 Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University) Ricci flow on open surfaces
February 18 No Colloquium: Porter Lecture  
February 17 Anatole Katok (Penn State University) Dynamics, homotopy and rigidity
March 11 Jacques Fejoz (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu) KAM Theory and the Stability of the Solar System
March 18 No Colloquium: Wolfe Lecture  
March 25 Liam Watson (UCLA) Khovanov homology and its application
April 7 - Special Colloquium Richard Tapia (Rice University) The Remarkable Isoperimetric Problem and the Euler-Lagrange Equation Revisited
April 8 Vladimir Dragovic (Mathematical Institute SANU) Integrable billiards, Poncelet porisms and Kowalevski top
April 15 Bjorn Poonen (MIT) Undecidability in number theory
April 15 - Special Lecture at 5:30pm Bjorn Poonen (MIT) Zero and the empty set
April 22 Francisco Martin (Universidad de Granada) Existence of proper minimal surfaces of arbitrary topological type

Fall 2009

Date   Speaker   Title  
August 27 Anthony Várilly-Alvarado (Rice) Rational points on rational surfaces
September 3 Danijela Damjanovic (Rice) Dynamics of Weyl chamber flows
September 10 Joe Harris (Harvard) The Interpolation Problem
September 17 Robert Gompf (University of Texas at Austin) On the 4-dimensional smooth Poincare Conjecture
September 24 William Ott (University of Houston) Probabilistic chaos: history, recent developments, and future prospects
October 1 Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College) Voting in Agreeable Societies
October 8 Rafel de la Llave (University of Texas at Austin) Equilibrium solutions for variational problems with symmetry
October 15 Nimish Shah (Ohio State University) Dirichlet’s theorem on Diophantine approximation
October 22 Min Ru (University of Houston) Holomorphic curves into algebraic varieties and the uniqueness theorems
October 29 Michael Goldstein (University of Toronto) Schroedinger equations with potentials generated by shifts and skew-shifts
November 5    
November 12 Svetlana Jitomirskaya (UC, Irvine) Eigenvalue Statistics for Ergodic Localization
November 19 Gordon Heier (University of Houston) On uniformly effective boundedness of Shafarevich Conjecture-type
November 26 No seminar, Thanksgiving
December 3 Paul Melvin (Bryn Mawr College/ MSRI) From asteroids to bicycles