Rice University Math
     

Colloquium, Rice University Math Department
Most talks are Thursdays at 4:00 in Herman Brown 227

Fall 2014

Date   Speaker   Title   Host
August 28 Sasha Kiselev (Rice University) Regularity, blow up, and small scale creation in fluids Sasha Kiselev
September 4   Danny Calegari (U. Chicago) Roots, Schottky semigroups, and a proof of Bandt's Conjecture Andy Putman and Kyle Kinneberg
September 11  Chelsea Walton (MIT) Noncommutative Invariant Theory Shelly Harvey
September 18  TBA TBA TBA
September 25  Anne Shiu
(Texas A&M)
Geometry and dynamics of reaction systems Brendan Hassett and Sho Tanimoto
October 2  John Etnyre (Georgia Tech) Curvature and (contact) topology David Krcatovich and Allison Moore
October 9  Vlad Vicol (Princeton) Holder Continuous Solutions of Active Scalar Equations David Krcatovich and Sasha Kiselev
October 16  TBA TBA TBA
October 23  Greg Blekherman (Georgia Tech) Nonnegative Polynomials and Sums of Squares Richard Shadrach
October 30  Barry Simon (Caltech) Tales of Our Forefathers David Damanik and Sasha Kiselev
November 6  Søren Galatius (Stanford) Moduli spaces of manifolds Neil Fullarton
November 13 Pierre Py (Université de Strasbourg) Kähler manifolds and groups Neil Fullarton
November 20 June Huh (Princeton/IAS) Tropical currents Sho Tanimoto and Anthony Varilly-Alvarado
November 27    No Colloquium (Thanksgiving)  
December 4  TBA TBA TBA

Spring 2015

Date   Speaker   Title   Host
January 15 Vladimir Sverak (Minnesota) Problems in the Navier-Stokes analysis and related model equations Sasha Kiselev
January 22 Gautam Iyer (Carnegie Mellon University) Homogenization and Anomalous Diffusion Sasha Kiselev
January 29 Steven Sam (UC Berkeley) Representation stability and finite linear groups Andy Putman
February 5 Edriss Titi (Texas A&M) Is Dispersion a Stabilizing or Destabilizing Mechanism? Sasha Kiselev
February 12 Melanie Matchett Wood (Wisconsin Madison) Random groups in number theory and random integral matrices Anthony Varilly-Alvarado and Sho Tanimoto
February 19 Paul Kirk (Indiana University) Fundamental groups, SU(2)-character varieties, and a Lagrangian Floer theory David Krcatovich and Allison Moore
February 26 Joseph Varilly (Universidad de Costa Rica) Log-homogeneous distributions and x-space renormalization Anthony Varilly-Alvarado
March 5   No Colloquium (Spring Break)  
March 12 TBA TBA TBA
March 19 TBA TBA TBA
March 26 Wolfe Lecture Richard Kenyon (Brown University) Fixed-energy harmonic functions Bill Veech
April 2   No Colloquium (Midterm Recess)  
April 9 Ramin Takloo-Bighash (University of Illinois at Chicago) Arithmetic statistics and the model theory of p-adic fields Sho Tanimoto
April 17 (Friday, note special day) Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland) Mixing and stability near the subcritical transition of the 3D Couette flow Sasha Kiselev
April 23 Bianca Viray (University of Washington) TBA TBA