Colloquium: Fall 2007 & Spring 2008

Colloquium, Rice University Math Department
Thursdays at 4:00 in Herman Brown 227

Spring 2008

January 10 Chris Leininger (UIUC & MSRI) Cannon--Thurston maps and the curve complex.
January 17
January 24 Nessim Sibony (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France) On Dynamics of Holomorphic foliations in CP2.
January 31 Illya V. Hicks (Rice) Degree Based Generalizations of Cliques and Stable Sets
February 7 William Rundell (Texas A&M University) The recovery of boundaries and boundary conditions in elliptic partial differential equations.
February 14 Darryl McCullough (University of Oklahoma) Heegaard splittings of knot complements
February 21 Kathrin Bringmann (University of Minnesota) HYPERGEOMETRIC SERIES, AUTOMORPHIC FORMS, AND MOCK THETA FUNCTION
February 25 - February 29
Bochner Lectures
Davesh Maulik (Columbia University/Clay Mathematics Institute) Gromov-Witten theory and Noether-Lefschetz theory for K3 surfaces
March 6 no seminar midterm recess
March 13 Manfred Einsiedler (Ohio State University) Spectral gap and effective equidistribution
March 20 Boris Solomyak (University of Washington) On the Thurston-Kenyon program of characterizing expansions for nonperiodic self-affine tilings
March 27 David J. Saltman (CCR Princeton) Division Algebras over Surfaces
April 3 no seminar spring recess
April 10 Christopher Hacon (University of Utah) Finite generation of canonical rings
April 17 Andras Stipsicz (Rényi Institute of Mathematics & Columbia) Contact structures, Legendrian knots and Heegaard Floer homology
Special Day
Tuesday, April 22
Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo) Topological quantum field theory and operator algebras

*=temporarily scheduled

Fall 2007

August 30 Samuel Lelievre (Warwick Mathematics Institute) Square-tiled surfaces
September 6 no seminar
September 13 Joe Warren Boundary Value Interpolation on Closed Polygons and Closed Polyhedral Meshes
Friday
September 21
Parimala (Emory University) Isotropy of quadratic forms over function fields of p-adic curves.
September 27 Toufic Suidan Random Matrix Central Limit Theorems for Non-Intersecting Walks and Related Models
October 4
Wolfe Lecture
Ioannis Karatzas (Columbia University) Volatility stabilization, diversity and arbitrage in stochastic finance
October 11 Joel Kamnitzer (Berkeley and AIM) The geometric Satake correspondence and the Mirkovic-Vilonen cycles
October 18 Robert V. Kohn (Courant Institute, NYU) Parabolic PDE's and deterministic games
October 25-November 1
Porter Lectures
Yakov Sinai (Princeton) Mathematical Fluid Dynamics
Friday,
November 2
Yu.S. Ilyashenko (Independent Univ. of Moscow and Cornell) Non-attracting attractors
November 8 no seminar
November 15 Dylan Thurston (Barnard College, Columbia University) Combinatorial link Floer homology
November 22 No seminar, Thanksgiving
November 29, 4:00PM Vadim Kaloshin (Maryland) Hausdorff dimension of oscillatory motions for the 3-body problem
Special Double Feature
November 29, 5:30PM
Hubert Ludwig (Ball State University) Mathematics in Contemporary Culture: The Comic Strips
December 6 Kent Orr (Indiana University) Quivers, quivers everywhere.

Rice Math Department homepage