Topology Seminar Spring 2009 |
Date | Name | Institution | Title (click for abstract if available) |
---|---|---|---|
January 12 | Elena Pavelescu | Rice University | Defining a self-linking number for transverse knots in the lens space L(k,1) |
January 15 (Thur) | Alan Reid | UT Austin | Colloquium: LERF, the Lubotzky-Sarnak Conjecture and the topology of hyperbolic 3-manifolds |
January 19 | Martin Luther King Jr. Day - no seminar | ||
January 26 | Kouki Taniyama | Waseda University and George Washington University | Circle immersions that can be divided into two arc embeddings |
January 28* (Wed) | Adam Lowrance | LSU | On the Khovanov width of links (broadcast from LSU) |
February 4* (Wed) | Peter Horn | Rice University | The Differential Genus (broadcast from Rice) |
February 11* (Wed) | Chad Giusti | University of Oregon | Unstable Vassiliev Theory (broadcast from LSU) |
February 18* (Wed) | Scott Baldridge | LSU | Cube knots and knot Floer homology from cube diagrams (broadcast from LSU) |
March 2 | Spring Recess - no seminar | ||
March 9 | Peter Horn | Rice | Thesis defense: Higher-order analogues of genus and slice genus of classical knots |
March 11* (Wed) | Chuck Livingston | Indiana University | TBA (broadcast from LSU) |
March 18* (Wed) | Heather Russell | University of Iowa | TBA (broadcast from U Iowa) |
March 18* (Wed) | Allison Henrich | Oberlin | TBA (broadcast from U Iowa) |
March 26 (Thur) | Ian Agol | University of California, Berkeley | Wolfe Lecture: The virtual fibering conjecture and related questions |
April 20 | Denis Auroux | MIT | TBA |
Date | Name | Institution | Title (click for abstract if available) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 1 | Labor Day - no seminar | |||
September 8 | Elena Pavelescu | Rice University | Braiding knots in 3-manifolds | |
September 15 | Hurricane Ike cleanup - no seminar | |||
September 22 | Danielle O'Donnol | Rice University | Intrinsically n-linked spatial graphs | |
September 29 | John Baldwin | Princeton University/IAS | Khovanov homology, open books, and tight contact structures | |
October 6 | Tim Cochran | Rice University | Higher-order analogues of the p-primary decomposition of the algebraic knot concordance group | |
October 13 | Midterm Recess - no seminar | |||
October 20 | Lawrence Roberts | Michigan State University | Finding bounds for the Heegaard-Floer tau-invariant of a satellite knot | |
November 5* (Wed) | Andrew Elliot | Rice University | Constructing Thick Knots in Khovanov Homology (broadcast from Rice) | |
November 6 (Thur) | Hossein Namazi | University of Texas | 3-manifolds, hyperbolic geometry and models (Colloquium) | |
November 13 (Thur) | Marta Asaeda | University of Riverside | TBA (Colloquium) | |
November 19* (Wed) | Lawrence Roberts | Michigan State University | Knot Floer homology for some fibered knots (braodcast from LSU) | |
November 17 | John Etnyre | Georgia Institute of Technology | Algebraic structures in contact homology | |
November 20 (Thur) | Gordana Matic | University of Georgia | Contact structures and sutured Floer homology (Colloquium) | |
December 3* (Wed) | Leah Childers | Lousiana State University | TBA (broadcast from LSU) |