VIGRE: Math 699 | ||
Meeting time and place: Tuesdays from 1-2:15pm in Herman Brown 427 Instructors: Tim Cochran and Shelly Harvey | ||
Faculty:
Shelly Harvey John Hempel Andy Putman Postdocs:
Eamonn Tweedy
Taylor (Coon) Martin James Cooper Chris Davis Bridget Franklin Taylor McNeill Jung Hwan Park Katherine Poulsen Arunima Ray Diego Vela |
Date | Speaker | Topic |
---|---|---|
1-17 | Tim Cochran | Massey Products |
1-24 | Andy Putman | The Genus 2 Torelli Group |
1-31 | Prudence Heck | Khovanov Homology and Braids |
2-7 | Eamonn Tweedy | Sutured manifolds |
2-14 | David Cohen | On the LyusternikâSchnirelmann category |
2-21 | Taylor Martin | Branched covers of surfaces in 4-manifolds by Rob Kirby and Selman Akbulut |
3-6 | James Cooper | The lower central series and pseudo-Anosov dilatations by Benson Farb, Chris Leininger, and Dan Margalit |
3-13 | Chris Davis | Presenting the Alexander module of a link using generalized Seifert surfaces |
3-20 | Taylor McNeill | The topological IHX relation, pure braids, and the Torelli group by Gervais and Habegger |
3-27 | Katherine Poulsen | The Arf invariant and the Jones polynomial |
4-3 | Arunima Ray | Smooth concordance of topologically slice knots by Robert Gompf |
4-10 | Diego Vela | Diet De Rham Cohomology |
4-17 | Bridget Franklin | Concordance groups of links by Andrew Donald and Brendan Owens |
Date | Speaker | Topic |
---|---|---|
8-30 | Tim Cochran | Towards a geometric characterization of topologically slice knots |
9-6 | Bridget Franklin | Concordance Properties of Parallel Links by Danny Ruberman and Saso Strle |
9-13 | Topology seminar - outside speaker | |
9-20 | Aru Ray | On the signature of even 4-manifolds |
9-27 | Chris Davis | Cobordism Groups of Homology cylinders |
10-4 | Prudence Heck | Localization Functors |
10-11 | No seminar - fall break | |
10-18 | Katherine Poulsen | Vassiliev/Finite type invariants |
10-25 | Topology seminar - outside speaker | |
11-1 | James Cooper | The Theory of Motion Groups by Deborah L. Goldsmith |
11-8 | Diego Vela | Obstructions to a links being concordant to a Hopf link by Stefan Friedl and Mark Powell |
11-15 | Taylor McNeill | Geometric Presentations for the Pure Braid Group by Dan Margalit and Jon McCammond |
11-22 | Eamonn Tweedy | Orderable 3-manifold groups by Boyer, Rolfsen, and Wiest |
11-29 | David Cohen | Symplectic Manifolds |
12-6 | Taylor Coon Martin | The Casson Invariant from Saveliev's Lectures on the Topology of 3-Manifolds |